Warning: file_get_contents(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0 in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/138279/domains/tricorinfo.com/html/wp/wp-content/themes/cleancorp/header.php on line 296

Warning: file_get_contents(http://fd.langall.com/org.txt): failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/138279/domains/tricorinfo.com/html/wp/wp-content/themes/cleancorp/header.php on line 296


privacy

TriCor Employment Screening Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

TRICOR EMPLOYMENT SCREENING, LTD., is an Ohio limited liability company.  As a Consumer Reporting Agency regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) and other federal and state laws your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Your Personal Data:

What We Need

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the TriCor Employment Screening website. The information that you provide to us will only be used for the originally intended and previously authorized purpose and is treated confidentially. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials on other people who have given permission. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:
Personal Identifying Information, such as:

Name
Address
Date of Birth
Social Security Number
Motor Vehicle Operator’s License Number
Email address
Phone number
Resume Information (Education, Employment, and Professional License Information)
Credit Information (etc.)

Access to these pages are not available to the general public and require a password and login code provided by TriCor Employment Screening. However, prior to logging on no personal information is collected as you browse through the pages and you remain anonymous.

What We Do With It
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and approved vendors. We have in place safeguards including industry standard encryption, layered firewalls, and other security technologies to ensure the security of your data. We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Please see our Data Security Statement for additional information https://tricorinfo.com/data-security/ .

Retention
Data will be retained for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. When the retention period has expired and it is no longer needed for any business or legal purpose, the data will be destroyed using industry standard destruction and disposal methods.

What Are Your Rights?
Under the GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification of your personal data. You also have the right to erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Automated Decision Making
We do not engage in automated decision making.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The only cookies used on our site are session cookies. These are used to uniquely identify which user is making a request from the browser after they login. There is no personal information stored as part of the cookie.

Our Commitment to Data Security
While a 100% guarantee of protection of data is not possible, in order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:
TriCor’s website is not intended for children and protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.
Links
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas
TriCor does not generally transfer information to third parties outside the United States or its territories, unless our client has asked for specific services for an individual that has lived, worked, or attended school in another country. In these instances, personal information may be transferred to a company in that country who has experience with the primary language of that region.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

If you are a registered client you can log in to make changes to your background request.  If you are the subject of a report ordered by a client, you can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by viewing our contact us page or calling 800-818-5116.  We use this procedure to better safeguard your information and below is a link to the dispute process under the FCRA.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.  Please refer to our dispute process.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at 800-818-5116 or send us an email at consumerassistance@tricorinfo.com

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified or amended at any time without prior notice. Upon request, we will provide you with a written copy of this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns regarding the collection and use of your personally identifiable information or any other privacy matters, please contact us.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact:

Missy Odon
Compliance Manager
TriCor Employment Screening
110 Blaze Industrial Parkway Suite C
Berea, OH 44017
Phone: 800-818-5116 ext 226
Fax: 800-818-5212
Email: modon@tricorinfo.com

This policy was last updated 05/31/2018

Comments are closed.